Norsk versjon Printer friendly  
   
 
Minimalen 2020
 
Home

» Awards 2020
Screening Schedule
» Catalogue 2020 (pdf)

 
Competitions & Juries
• INT: International Competition
• NOR: Nordic Competition
• Multiplié Dance Film
• Regional Student Competition
• One-minute-films
 
Special Screenings
• Johannes Nyholm
• Electric Swan + Third Kind
• Disney's Silly Symphonies
• Ramaskrik Presents
• Austrian avantgarde
• Norwegian Film Art: Inger Lise Hansen
• European Award Winners
• Opening Screening
 
• Knowledge & Industry
• Short Film Studies Symposium
• Short Docs: Best Of
• Short Docs: Panel Talk
• Nordic Shorts Expo
• Short Film Convention
 
Kids and Youth
• Kids
• Young
• One-minute-films Young
 
Events
• Meet the Filmmakers
• Festival Club and other festivities
• Award ceremony and screening
 
 

» Submit to Minimalen 2020

 

Tickets

Map

News

About Minimalen

Next Call for entries

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic SFF Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2019
  2016 - 2017 - 2018
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 
   
 
Welcome to The 32nd Minimalen Short Film Festival!

The 32nd Minimalen Short Film Festival proudly presents 235 world class films from Tuesday 21st to Sunday 26th of January 2020 at Nova Cinema and Cinemateket Trondheim.

Be among the first to watch the seminal films, and celebrate talented filmmakers from all over the world. Afterwards, you can have a beer together at the Festival Club. Welcome to this year's film fest!

» Screening Schedule 2020  
   

 



Minimalen 2020

• INT: International Competition
(6 programmes with 38 films from the whole wide world outside the Nordic Countries)

• NOR: Nordic Competiton
(6 programmes with 44 films from Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Iceland)

• One-minute-films
(1 programme with more than 50 films from Norway in two competition categories)

• European Award Winners
(3 programmes with 14 films nominated to European Film Awards)

Children and Youth Programmes
Barnimalen supplies films for kids in two age groups, and so does the Young school programmes for grades 8-10 and 11-13, respectively. (4 programmes)

• Multiplié Dance Film
International Competition presented by DansiT, highlighting the powerful combination of dance and film.

• Opening Screening & Party
Celebratory screening including brand new regional films and tastes from the The 32nd Minimalen, followed by an opening reception.

• Short Film Studies Symposium
Two acclaimed short film are investigated to see how they work, with the participation of both filmmakers. A proper energizer for anyone who wants to understand or create a short film.

• Regional Student Competition
Students from Trøndelag, Nordland, Troms and Finnmark's film, TV, and animation studies fight for the title Best Student Film 2019.

• Industry: Nordic Shorts Expo
Three days where filmmakers can meet buyers, distributors and representatives from major international festivals in a relaxed setting.

 

• Johannes Nyholm
Meet one of the most original and intriguing Scandinavian filmmakers of his generation and enjoy the films - animation, fiction, music video, shorts and features. (4 programmes)

• Electric Swan + Third Kind
Two mid-length films, both written by Konstantina Kotzamani: One a surreal micro-portrait of Buenos Aires, the other a dystopian sci-fi of the philosophical kind.

• Disney's Silly Symphonies
A selection of Disney's early masterpieces, which are considered milestones of film history. With the music playing a vital role, and in living color!

• Ramaskrik Presents
Horror film of the short form, selected by the leading national curators of fear.

• Austrian avantgarde
Guided by Sixpackfilm, we follow the rise of an unparalleled, modern, experimental film art over a period of fifty years. (2 programmes)

• Norwegian Film Art: Inger Lise Hansen
The exploration of Norwegian film art's history continues with a focus on an artist belonging to a tradition of experimental film that eschews the narrative constructs of mainstream cinema and documentary’s to objectivity.

• Industry: Short Docs
In cooperation with Midtnorsk Filmsenter, we focus on a format that recognized international media houses now are targeting. A Best Of screening, followed by a panel talk. Open for the public. (2 programmes)

• Industry: Short Film Convention 2020
Fifth edition of the national Short Film Convention, at Nova Wednesday Jan. 22 and Thursday Jan. 23. The official programme and ticket purchase link here>

 

 

 

 

 


Tickets 2020

• All Festival Access Pass: NOK 450
Gives access to all the programmes* and events*.
Buy now at Hoopla Get your festival pass now on Hoopla
Normal price: NOK 450
Student: NOK 300

Available at Nova kinosenter during the festival.
Note: You need to bring along your student ID when fetching your student pass.

• Punch card (5 tickets): NOK 250
Access to 5 programmes (each a batch of approx. 90 minutes of short films).
Available at Nova kinosenter during the festival.

• Single ticket: NOK 100
Access to a single programme (a batch of approx. 90 minutes of short films).
Screenings at Nova, get your ticket on site or here >
Screenings at Cinemateket, get your ticket on site or here >

 

* Provided that there are seats available - to be on the safe side, get a ticket for each programme (for free).

Questions? Contact Minimalen: eli@minimalen.com.


Screenings 2020

  TUESDAY 21. JAN.                  
18:00 Opening Screening Nova 1
20:00 Opening party Bror
     
  WEDNESDAY 22 JAN.                  
10:00 Young 1 (grades 8-10) Nova 2 10:00 - 15:00 Short Film Convention Nova 3
15:00 NOR 1 Nova 2 15:00 Johannes Nyholm 2: Shorts Nova 3
17:00 Johannes Nyholm 1: Masterclass Nova 2
19:00 NOR 2 Nova 2
21:00 Electric Swan + Third Kind Nova 2 21:00 Meet the Filmmakers NOR 1-2 Cine.bar
22:00 Festival Club Cine.bar
     
  THURSDAY 23 JAN.                  
10:00 KIds 1 (grades 1-4) Nova 1 09:00 - 17:00 Short Film Convention Nova 3
12:00 Kids 2 (grades 5-7) Nova 1
15:00 INT 1 Nova 2
17:00 NOR 3 Nova 2
19:00 NOR 4 Nova 2 19:00 Johannes Nyholm 3: Koko-di Koko-da Cine.
21:00 INT 2 Nova 2 21:00 Johannes Nyholm 4: The Giant Cine. 21:00 Meet the Filmmakers NOR 3-4 Cine.bar
22:00 Festival Club Cine.bar
     
  FRIDAY 24 JAN.                  
10:00 Young 2 (VGS) Nova 1 10:00 Short Docs: Best of Nova 3
12:00 One-minute-films Nova 1 12:00 Short Docs: Panel Talk Nova 3
15:00 INT 3 Nova 2 15:00 Regional Student Competition Nova 3
17:00 NOR 5 Nova 2 17:00 Short Film Studies Symposium Cine.
19:00 NOR 6 Nova 2 19:00 Austrian Avant-garde 1: Five Decades Cine.
21:00 INT 4 Nova 2 21:00 European Award Winners 1 Cine. 21:00 Meet the Filmmakers NOR 5-6 Cine.bar
23:00 Ramaskrik Presents Cine. 22:00 Festival Club Cine.bar
           
  SATURDAY 25 JAN.                  
13:00 Norwegian Film Art:
Inger Lise Hansen
Nova 2 13:00 INT 1 Cine.
15:00 INT 5 Nova 2 15:00 INT 2 Cine.
17:00 Disney's Silly Symphonies Nova 2 17:00 INT 3 Cine.
19:00 INT 6 Nova 2 19:00 Austrian Avant-garde 2: Now Cine.
21:00 European Award Winners 2 Nova 2 21:00 Party  
           
  SUNDAY 26 JAN.                  
12:00 Johannes Nyholm 2: Kortfilm Nova 2 13:00 INT 4 Cine.
15:00 Awards & Screening Nova 2 15:00 INT 5 Cine.
18:00 Multiplié Dance Film Nova 2 17:00 INT 6 Cine.
20:00 European Award Winners 3 Nova 2 19:00 Short Docs: Best of Cine. 20:00 Festival Club Cine.bar

 

 

 

To the top
  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as