Norsk versjon Printer friendly    
Minimalen 2019
 
Home

Festival 2019

 
  Awards 2018
  Virtual Catalogue 2018
  » Download catalogue 2018 (pdf)

Next Call for entries

Tickets (2018)

News

About Minimalen
 

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic SFF Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

Minimalen Short Film Festival
 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2016 - 2017 - 2018
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 
The 21st Minimalen Short Film Festival
March 6 - 10, 2009

Last ned katalog

» Programme 2009 » Video Snapshots » Download catalogue

 

Awards 2009


Awards - Norwegian Competition

Three films awarded by the Award Jury.

Best Norwegian Film: A diploma and NOK 10000 donated by Scanpix.
BAK LUKKEDE DØRER (IN CHAMBERS) by Aleksander Nordaas
Jury statement: 'A film that creates its own striking universe, makes use of the full range of the medium's possibilities - especially regarding production design, camera work, sound design and acting, and that captures and holds the viewer's attention from the very first moment.'

Best Norwegian Fiction: 5 reels of 35 mm film stock donated by Kodak.
TWENDE by Lindsay Sanner
Jury statement: "A film of real magic, where the dialogue is remarkably well written and acted, and which involves an interplay between different characters, each being utterly convincing."

The Special Jury Award: A light kit (Ianiro Lilliput 9) donated by Video 4.
LYDSKYGGER (SOUND SHADOWS) by Julie Engaas
Jury statement: "A film opening the door to a world we knew little of, and which solve a narrative problem in an intriguing way, and unites to genres in a sort of 'animentary'."

Honorable mentions:
OH, MY GOD! by Anne Sewitsky
GJENNOM SMERTE by Ingrid Losnegaard
SKUDDENE PÅ ULLEVAAL by Daniel Rasmussen

32 Norwegian films screened, selected from 110 submissions. 2 screened Out of Competition.


Awards - Nordic Competition (NIFA):

All winners receive a NIFA-trophy and prize money from Nordic Culture Fund. Please note that also the films in Norwegian Competition participated.

NIFA Best Film (EUR 1250):
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS by Aleksander Nordaas - Norway
Jury statement: 'A film that creates its own striking universe, makes use of the full range of the medium's possibilities - especially regarding production design, camera work, sound design and acting, and that captures and holds the viewer's attention from the very first moment.'

NIFA Best Documentary (EUR 250):
THE PENALTY BOX (KIINNIPITÄMINEN) by Arthur Franck og Oskar Forstén - Finland
Jury statement: 'A great and original story, told in an amusing and efficient way.'

NIFA Best Fiction (EUR 250):
2 BIRDS (SMÁFUGLAR) by Runar Runarsson - Iceland
Jury statement: 'A film that builds up for its final scenes, without words, deeply moving, extremely well made and cinematic - through the acting of the young couple.'

NIFA Best Animation or Art Film (EUR 250):
MY GRANDMOTHER BEIJING by Mats Grorud - Norway
Jury statement: 'A film that emotionally transfers the transformation of a world nation on to the face of a grandmother.'

Honorable mentions:
4 UNREAD MESSAGES (4 ULÆSTE MEDDELELSER) by Rune Schjøtt - Denmark
DENNIS by Mads Matthiesen - Denmark


Award - One-minute-film Competition

Audience Award: Challenge Cup "Den Gyldne Saks", and transfer to 35 mm film covered by Nordisk Film Post Production.
PÅ PERRONGEN by Solveig Sigmond

 


Award - International Panorama

Audience Award: EUR 500 given by Filmkick.
VARMINTS by Marc Craste - England


The Jury (Norwegian and Nordic Competition):

• Richard Raskin (b. 1941), Dr.Phil, Associate Professor at the University of Aarhus, Denmark, where he teaches screenwriting and is the editor of the film publication p.o.v. He has written several books, including The Art of the Short Fiction Film and Kortfilmen som fortælling.

• Anja Breien (b. 1940), director. Received international recognition with Hustruer (Wives, 1975), and has made numerous features and shorts, participating in Cannes, Venice and Berlin. Recently received the Liv Ullmann Honorary Award.

• Johan Clason (b. 1942), Senior Coordinator at The Norwegian Film School, Lillehammer. Long career as a production manager, assistant director, props manager and sound engineer in Swedish film industry.

 



 
  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as