Norsk versjon Printer friendly    
Minimalen 2019
 
Home

Festival 2019

 
  Awards 2018
  Virtual Catalogue 2018
  » Download catalogue 2018 (pdf)

Next Call for entries

Tickets (2018)

News

About Minimalen
 

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic SFF Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

Minimalen Short Film Festival
 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2016 - 2017 - 2018
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 

NOR SELECTION: NORDIC & NORWEGIAN COMPETITION

Here are the 35 selected films participating in NOR, Nordic Competition, at The 31st Minimalen. The films are to be screened in six programmes, NOR 1 - 6.

The Selection Committee for Norwegian films has made a selection of 16 films based on 168 candidates, these participate equally in Norwegian and Nordic Competition. The Selection Committe for films from the other Nordic countries has selected 19 films, from 343 considered candidates - these will participate in Nordic Competition.

All the directors are cordially invited with full accreditation and three complementary hotel nights (i.e. one room per film).

NOR Statistics: 35 films selected from the five Nordic Countries and their territories. 35 films (51%) with one or more female directors.



THE SELECTED FILMS IN SCREENING ORDER

Title Director(s) Country Cat Length
 
NOR 1 - Wednesday 23 January - 15:00 (Total: 86 min.)
 
THE GREEN VALLEY
(Den grønne dalen)
Ellen Ugelstad NOR Fic. 25 min.
NUTSIGASSAT Tinne Zenner DNK (Greenland) Doc.Exp. 20 min.
EATNANVULOŠ LOTTIT - BIRDS IN THE EARTH Marja Helander FIN Exp. 11 min.
TWEENER
(Brottas)
Julia Thelin SWE Fic. 15 min.
ELEKTRO Thor Brenne NOR Doc. 15 min.
 
NOR 2 - Wednesday 23 January - 19:00 (Total: 87 min.)
THE BEAR Johannes Stjärne Nilsson SWE Fic. 20 min.
SHOW ME YOUR ORIGINAL FACE BEFORE YOUR FATHER AND MOTHER WERE BORN Lilja Ingolfsdottir NOR Doc.Fic. 12 min.
THE TIGER
(Tiikeri)
Mikko Myllylahti FIN Fic. 11 min.
KANARÍ Erlendur Sveinsson ISL Fic. 14 min.
HER MASTER'S VOICE Cecilia Lundqvist SWE Ani. 2 min.
THE FUTURE OF IRAQ Thee Yezen Al Obaide,
Mats Muri
NOR Doc. 28 min.
 
NOR 3 - Thursday 24 January - 15:00 (Total: 86 min.)
A CUP OF ANXIETEA (En Kopp Nervosité) Emma Hjelm SWE Ani.Doc. 8 min.
BEING MORE LIKE BAGSY Mikkel Storm Glomstein NOR Fic. 16 min.
QUIET
(Stille)
David Krøyer NOR Doc. 20 min.
SOMEWHERE SOFT Satoe Yoshinari NOR Ani. 5 min.
FUCK YOU Anette Sidor SWE Fic. 15 min.
HOW TO APPROACH A GIANT HOLE
(Hur man närmar sig ett stort hål)
Sawandi Groskind FIN Fic. 22 min.
 
NOR 4 - Thursday 24 January - 19:00 (Total: 88 min.)
THRUST
(Juck)
Olivia Kastebring,
Julia Gumpert,
Ulrika Bandeira
SWE Doc.Exp. 17 min.
QUIET
(Stille)
Marianne Bundgaard Nielsen NOR Ani. 7 min.
THE SHEPHERD
(Gjeteren)
Brwa Vahabpour NOR Fic. 17 min.
A WORTHY MAN
(En værdig mand)
Kristian Håskjold (NOR) DNK Fic. 19 min.
EMPTY POCKETS
(Tomme lommer)
Hubbabubbaklubb NOR Mus. 6 min.
SARA’S INTIMATE CONFESSIONS
(Saras intime betroelser)
Emilie Blichfeldt NOR Fic. 22 min.
 
NOR 5 - Friday 25 January - 15:00 (Total: 88 min.)
LITTLE BOY Kristian Pedersen NOR Ani.Exp. 5 min.
THE STROKER Pilvi Takala FIN Doc.Exp. 15 min.
NOVEMBER Kasper Møller Jensen DNK Fic. 20 min.
THE DOOR
(Ovi)
Jenni Toivoniemi FIN Fic. 9 min.
WHEN PRIDE CAME TO TOWN
(Bygdehomo)
Julia Dahr, Julie Lunde Lillesæter NOR Doc. 18 min.
SOLAR WALK Réka Bucsi DNK Ani. 21 min.
 
NOR 6 - Friday 25 January - 19:00 (Total: 86 min.)
DARK CHAMBER Ottó Bánovits SWE Fic. 6 min.
FLAME (Polte) Sami van Ingen FIN Exp. 15 min.
IN TRONDHEIM LIVED
(I Trondheim bodde)
Khaleel Etwebi NOR Doc.Exp. 10 min.
TURN
(Umskipti)
Sesselía Ólafsdóttir,
Peter Callow
ISL Fic. 18 min.
EGG Martina Scarpelli DNK, FRA Ani. 12 min.
ARMOUR
(Rustning)
Marius Myrmel NOR Fic. 25 min.

 

THE SELECTED FILMS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Title Director(s) Country Cat Length
A CUP OF ANXIETEA
(En Kopp Nervosité)
Emma Hjelm SWE Ani.Doc. 8 min.
A WORTHY MAN
(En værdig mand)
Kristian Håskjold (NOR) DNK Fic. 19 min.
ARMOUR
(Rustning)
Marius Myrmel NOR Fic. 25 min.
BEING MORE LIKE BAGSY Mikkel Storm Glomstein NOR Fic. 16 min.
DARK CHAMBER Ottó Bánovits SWE Fic. 6 min.
EATNANVULOŠ LOTTIT - BIRDS IN THE EARTH Marja Helander FIN Exp. 11 min.
EGG Martina Scarpelli DNK, FRA Ani. 12 min.
ELEKTRO Thor Brenne NOR Doc. 15 min.
EMPTY POCKETS
(Tomme lommer)
Hubbabubbaklubb NOR Mus. 6 min.
FLAME (Polte) Sami van Ingen FIN Exp. 15 min.
FUCK YOU Anette Sidor SWE Fic. 15 min.
HER MASTER'S VOICE Cecilia Lundqvist SWE Ani. 2 min.
HOW TO APPROACH A GIANT HOLE
(Hur man närmar sig ett stort hål)
Sawandi Groskind FIN Fic. 22 min.
IN TRONDHEIM LIVED
(I Trondheim bodde)
Khaleel Etwebi NOR Doc.Exp. 10 min.
KANARÍ Erlendur Sveinsson ISL Fic. 14 min.
LITTLE BOY Kristian Pedersen NOR Ani.Exp. 5 min.
NOVEMBER Kasper Møller Jensen DNK Fic. 20 min.
NUTSIGASSAT Tinne Zenner DNK (Greenland) Doc.Exp. 20 min.
QUIET
(Stille)
David Krøyer NOR Doc. 20 min.
QUIET
(Stille)
Marianne Bundgaard Nielsen NOR Ani. 7 min.
SARA’S INTIMATE CONFESSIONS
(Saras intime betroelser)
Emilie Blichfeldt NOR Fic. 22 min.
SHOW ME YOUR ORIGINAL FACE BEFORE YOUR FATHER AND MOTHER WERE BORN Lilja Ingolfsdottir NOR Doc.Fic. 12 min.
SOLAR WALK Réka Bucsi DNK Ani. 21 min.
SOMEWHERE SOFT Satoe Yoshinari NOR Ani. 5 min.
THE BEAR Johannes Stjärne Nilsson SWE Fic. 20 min.
THE DOOR
(Ovi)
Jenni Toivoniemi FIN Fic. 9 min.
THE FUTURE OF IRAQ Thee Yezen Al Obaide, Mats Muri NOR Doc. 28 min.
THE GREEN VALLEY
(Den grønne dalen)
Ellen Ugelstad NOR Fic. 25 min.
THE SHEPHERD
(Gjeteren)
Brwa Vahabpour NOR Fic. 17 min.
THE STROKER Pilvi Takala FIN Doc.Exp. 15 min.
THE TIGER
(Tiikeri)
Mikko Myllylahti FIN Fic. 11 min.
THRUST
(Juck)
Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, Ulrika Bandeira SWE Doc.Exp. 17 min.
TURN
(Umskipti)
Sesselía Ólafsdóttir, Peter Callow ISL Fic. 18 min.
TWEENER
(Brottas)
Julia Thelin SWE Fic. 15 min.
WHEN PRIDE CAME TO TOWN
(Bygdehomo)
Julia Dahr, Julie Lunde Lillesæter NOR Doc. 18 min.

 
  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as