Norsk versjon Printer friendly  
   
 
Minimalen 2023
 
Home

Minimalen 2023
 
 
Competitions & Juries

• INT: International Competition

Selected films & screening times

• NOR: Nordic Competition

Selected films & screening times
• Multiplié Dance Film
• Regional Student Competition
• One-minute-films
Special Screenings
• Ramaskrik Presents
• Opening Screening
• Knowledge & Industry
• Short Film Studies Symposium
• Nordic Shorts Expo
• Short Film Convention
Kids and Youth
• Kids
• Young
• One-minute-films Young
Events

• Festival Club

• Award ceremony and screening

 

Volunteers Wanted

Tickets

Map

News

About Minimalen

Next Call for entries

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic-Baltic Shorts Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Instagram Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2022
  2019 - 2020 - 2021
  2016 - 2017 - 2018
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 
   
 

INT: International Competition

These are the 40 selected films participating in the INT section at The 35th Minimalen. The films are to be screened in six programmes, INT 1 - 6. The films in the International Competition are competing for the 1 000 euro Jury Award as well as an Audience Award of 500 euro. Please note that films from the Nordic Countries compete in the NOR section.

All the directors are cordially invited with full accreditation and three complementary hotel nights.

Statistics: 40 films selected from 26 different countries outside The Nordic Countries; 40% of the films directed by one or more women.



THE SELECTED FILMS IN SCREENING ORDER
Title Director(s) Country Cat Length
 
INT 1 (Total: 87 min.) - THURSDAY JAN 12
SUBURB Miles Jezuita GBR Ani. 4 min.
SAME OLD Lloyd Lee Choi (CAN) USA Fic. 15 min.
SWAN IN THE CENTER (Swan dans le centre) Iris Chassaigne FRA Fic. 25 min.
THE FLYING SAILOR Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis CAN Ani. 8 min.
DEER Hadi Babaeifar IRN Fic. 14 min.
GREEN SPACE Jamie Fraser GBR Fic. 21 min.
 
INT 2 (Total: 85 min.) - THURSDAY JAN 12
ALL-INCLUSIVE (Todo Incluido) Duván Duque Vargas (COL) FRA Fic. 20 min.
HER VIOLET KISS Bill Morrison USA Exp. 5 min.
FURTHER AND FURTHER AWAY (Chhngai Dach Alai) Polen Ly KHM Fic. 24 min.
GRANNY'S SEXUAL LIFE Urška Djukić (SVN), Émilie Pigeard (FRA) SVN Ani.Doc. 14 min.
BOOM Gabriel Augerai, Romain Augier, Laurie Pereira de Figueiredo, Yannick Jacquin, Charles di Cicco FRA Ani. 6 min.
NO GHOST IN THE MORGUE Marilyn Cooke CAN Fic. 16 min.
 
INT 3 (Total: 85 min.) - FRIDAY JAN 13
LA ROBE Olga Torrico ITA Fic. 6 min.
LETTER TO A PIG Tal Kantor (DNK) FRA Fic. 17 min.
ON XERXES' THRONE Evi Kalogiropoulou GRC Fic. 15 min.
SOMETIMES I DON'T KNOW WHERE THE SUN (Manchmal weiss ich nicht wo die Sonne) Samantha Aquilino (VEN) CHE Ani.Exp. 4 min.
BACKFLIP NIkita Diakur DEU Ani.Exp. 13 min.
WILL MY PARENTS COME TO SEE ME Mo Harawe AUT, DEU, SOM Fic. 30 min.
 
INT 4 (Total: 88 min.) - FRIDAY JAN 13
PERSONA (각질) Sujin Moon KOR Ani. 7 min.
CASTELLS Blanca Camell Galí (ESP) FRA Fic. 20 min.
STAGING DEATH Jan Soldat (DEU) AUT Exp. 8 min.
BESTIA (Bestia) Hugo Covarrubias CHL Ani. 15 min.
AT LITTLE WHEELIE THREE DAYS AGO Andrew Stephen Lee USA Fic. 18 min.
ZOON Jonatan Schwenk (CHL) DEU Ani. 5 min.
MAN OR TREE Varun Raman, Tom Hancock GBR Exp. 4 min.
DEAR PASSENGERS (Kallid reisijad) Madli Lääne EST Exp. 11 min.
 
INT 5 (Total: 86 min.) - SATURDAY JAN 14
PEACEFUL DAY (Trait Calme) Gabrielle Mouret FRA Ani. 6 min.
ASTERIÓN Francesco Montagner (ITA) CZE Exp. 15 min.
THE RILEY SISTERS Julia Jackman CAN, GBR Fic. 11 min.
ADJUSTING (Prilagođeni) Dejan Petrović SRB Doc. 20 min.
LILITH & EVE Sam de Ceccatty (FRA) GBR Ani. 7 min.
AIRHOSTESS-737 Thanasis Neofotistos GRC Fic. 16 min.
BELLE RIVER Guillaume Fournier, Samuel Matteau, Yannick Nolin CAN Doc. 11 min.
 
INT 6 (Total: 84 min.) - SATURDAY JAN 14
SURUAIKA Vlad Ilicevici, Radu C. Pop ROM Ani. 9 min.
FILE (Parvandeh) Sonia K. Hadad IRN Fic. 20 min.
I REMEMBER IT RAINED Connor Simpson USA Fic. 13 min.
VIRTUAL VOICE Suzannah Mirghani (SDN) QAT Doc. 7 min.
BENZTOWN Gottfried Mentor DEU Ani. 5 min.
SIERRA Sander Joon EST Ani. 15 min.
CHERRIES (Uogos) Vytautas Katkus LTU Fic. 15 min.

 

THE SELECTED FILMS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Title Director(s) Country Cat Length
ADJUSTING
(Prilagođeni)
Dejan Petrović SRB Doc. 20 min.
AIRHOSTESS-737 Thanasis Neofotistos GRC Fic. 16 min.
ALL-INCLUSIVE
(Todo Incluido)
Duván Duque Vargas (COL) FRA Fic. 20 min.
ASTERIÓN Francesco Montagner (ITA) CZE Exp. 15 min.
AT LITTLE WHEELIE THREE DAYS AGO Andrew Stephen Lee USA Fic. 18 min.
BACKFLIP NIkita Diakur DEU Ani.Exp. 13 min.
BELLE RIVER Guillaume Fournier,
Samuel Matteau,
Yannick Nolin
CAN Doc. 11 min.
BENZTOWN Gottfried Mentor DEU Ani. 5 min.
BESTIA
(Bestia)
Hugo Covarrubias CHL Ani. 15 min.
BOOM Gabriel Augerai,
Romain Augier,
Laurie Pereira de Figueiredo,
Yannick Jacquin,
Charles di Cicco
FRA Ani. 6 min.
CASTELLS Blanca Camell Galí (ESP) FRA Fic. 20 min.
CHERRIES
(Uogos)
Vytautas Katkus LTU Fic. 15 min.
DEAR PASSENGERS
(Kallid reisijad)
Madli Lääne EST Exp. 11 min.
DEER Hadi Babaeifar IRN Fic. 14 min.
FILE
(Parvandeh)
Sonia K. Hadad IRN Fic. 20 min.
FURTHER AND FURTHER AWAY
(Chhngai Dach Alai)
Polen Ly KHM Fic. 24 min.
GRANNY'S SEXUAL LIFE Urška Djukić (SVN),
Émilie Pigeard (FRA)
SVN Ani.Doc. 14 min.
GREEN SPACE Jamie Fraser GBR Fic. 21 min.
HER VIOLET KISS Bill Morrison USA Exp. 5 min.
I REMEMBER IT RAINED Connor Simpson USA Fic. 13 min.
LA ROBE Olga Torrico ITA Fic. 6 min.
LETTER TO A PIG Tal Kantor (ISR) FRA Fic. 17 min.
LILITH & EVE Sam de Ceccatty (FRA) GBR Ani. 7 min.
MAN OR TREE Varun Raman,
Tom Hancock
GBR Exp. 4 min.
NO GHOST IN THE MORGUE Marilyn Cooke CAN Fic. 16 min.
ON XERXES' THRONE Evi Kalogiropoulou GRC Fic. 15 min.
PEACEFUL DAY
(Trait Calme)
Gabrielle Mouret FRA Ani. 6 min.
PERSONA
(각질)
Sujin Moon KOR Ani. 7 min.
SAME OLD Lloyd Lee Choi (CAN) USA Fic. 15 min.
SIERRA Sander Joon EST Ani. 15 min.
SOMETIMES I DON'T KNOW WHERE THE SUN
(Manchmal weiss ich nicht wo die Sonne)
Samantha Aquilino (VEN) CHE Ani.Exp. 4 min.
STAGING DEATH Jan Soldat (DEU) AUT Exp. 8 min.
SUBURB Miles Jezuita GBR Ani. 4 min.
SURUAIKA Vlad Ilicevici,
Radu C. Pop
ROM Ani. 9 min.
SWAN IN THE CENTER
(Swan dans le centre)
Iris Chassaigne FRA Fic. 25 min.
THE FLYING SAILOR Wendy Tilby,
Amanda Forbis
CAN Ani. 8 min.
THE RILEY SISTERS Julia Jackman CAN, GBR Fic. 11 min.
VIRTUAL VOICE Suzannah Mirghani (SDN) QAT Doc. 7 min.
WILL MY PARENTS COME TO SEE ME Mo Harawe AUT, DEU, SOM Fic. 30 min.
ZOON Jonatan Schwenk (CHL) DEU Ani. 5 min.

Key to the Country codes to be found here >


 

Til topps


  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as