Norsk versjon Printer friendly    
Minimalen 2019
 
Home

Festival 2019

 
  Awards 2018
  Virtual Catalogue 2018
  » Download catalogue 2018 (pdf)

Next Call for entries

Tickets (2018)

News

About Minimalen
 

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic SFF Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

Minimalen Short Film Festival
 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2016 - 2017 - 2018
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 

INT: International Competition

Here are the 38 selected films participating in INT, International Competition, at The 31st Minimalen. The films are to be screened in six programmes, INT 1 - 6. Please note that films from the Nordic Countries compete in the NOR section. The INT films compete for the 1 000 euro Jury Award, and an Audience Award of 500 euro goes to the most popular film.

All the directors are cordially invited with full accreditation and three complementary hotel nights (i.e. one room per film).

INT Statistics: 38 films selected from 21 different countries outside The Nordic Countries. 13 films (34%) with one or more female directors.



The selection in screening order:

Title Director Country Cat. Length
 
INT 1 - Thursday 24 January - 13:00 (Total: 81 min.)
MARFA Greg McLeod,
Myles McLeod
GBR Ani.Doc. 9 min.
OUR SONG TO WAR Juanita Onzaga BEL Doc. 14 min.
SARA F. Miguel Fonseca PRT Fic. 23 min.
SUB TERRAE Nayra Sanz Fuentes ESP Doc. 7 min.
THE FALL (La Chute) Boris Labbé FRA Ani.Exp. 14 min.
ALL THESE CREATURES Charles Williams AUS Fic. 13 min.
 
INT 2 - Thursday 24 January - 21:00 (Total: 80 min.)
BONFIRES Martin Bureau CAN Doc. 6 min.
HECTOR MALOT:
THE LAST DAY OF THE YEAR
Jacqueline Lentzou GRC Fic. 23 min.
MERRY-GO-ROUND
(Lalay-Balalay)
Ruslan Bratov RUS Fic. 13 min.
OBON André Hörmann DEU Ani. 15 min.
STRATUM Nick Jordan, Jacob Cartwright GBR Exp. 12 min.
THE ROLE Farnoosh Samadi IRN Fic. 12 min.
 
INT 3 - Friday 25 January - 13:00 (Total: 80 min.)
CARLOTTA'S FACE Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld DEU Ani.Doc. 5 min.
A MOON MADE OF IRON
(Una Luna de Hierro)
Francisco Rodriguez Teare FRA Doc.Exp. 29 min.
LOVE AND REVOLUTION
(Liebe und Revolution)
Gabriel Tempea AUT Doc.Exp. 4 min.
THE MUTE (Câm Lặng) Pham Thien An VNM, USA Fic. 15 min.
MANIVALD Chintis Lundgren EST Ani. 13 min.
CAUCASUS (Kaukazas) Laurynas Bareiša LTU Fic. 14 min.
 
INT 4 - Friday 25 January - 21:00 (Total: 79 min.)
CAR ACCIDENT (ДТП) Anna Dezhurko RUS Fic. 13 min.
THE EDGE OF ALCHEMY Stacey Steers USA Ani.Exp. 19 min.
ARTEM SILENDI Frank Ychou FRA Fic. 9 min.
EL AFILADOR James Casey USA Fic. 9 min.
TUNGRUS Rishi Chandna IND Doc. 13 min.
FAUVE Jeremy Comte CAN Fic. 16 min.
 
INT 5 - Saturday 26 January - 15:00 (Total: 80 min.)
FRY DAY Laura Moss USA Fic. 16 min.
GOVERNMENT HOUSE
(Haus der Regierung)
Weiser Herwig AUT Exp. 11 min.
PATISION AVENUE Thanasis Neofotistos GRC Fic. 13 min.
BREXICUTED Chris Shepherd FRA Ani. 6 min.
PEBBLES (Камешки) Mikhail Zheleznikov RUS Doc.Exp. 11 min.
BAVURE Donato Sansone FRA Ani. 4 min.
LA BOUCHE Camilo Restrepo FRA Exp.Fic. 19 min.
 
INT 6 - Saturday 26 January - 19:00 (Total: 80 min.)
ALL INCLUSIVE Corina Schwingruber Ilić CHE Doc. 10 min.
KIEM HOLIJANDA Sarah Veltmeyer NED Fic. 14 min.
OPTIMISM Deborah Stratman USA Doc.Exp. 15 min.
RHAPSODY IN BLUEBERRY Gaëlle Denis FRA Fic. 4 min.
THE BOX Dusan Kastelic SVN Ani. 12 min.
BLACK LINE (Ligne Noire) Mark Olexa,
Ranskasca Scalisi
CHE Doc. 10 min.
WEEKENDS Trevor Jimenez USA Ani. 15 min.

 

The selection in alphabetical order:

Title Director Country Cat. Length
A MOON MADE OF IRON
(Una Luna de Hierro)
Francisco Rodriguez Teare FRA Doc.Exp. 29 min.
ALL INCLUSIVE Corina Schwingruber Ilić CHE Doc. 10 min.
ALL THESE CREATURES Charles Williams AUS Fic. 13 min.
ARTEM SILENDI Frank Ychou FRA Fic. 9 min.
BAVURE Donato Sansone FRA Ani. 4 min.
BLACK LINE
(Ligne Noire)
Mark Olexa,
Ranskasca Scalisi
CHE Doc. 10 min.
BONFIRES Martin Bureau CAN Doc. 6 min.
BREXICUTED Chris Shepherd FRA Ani. 6 min.
CAR ACCIDENT
(ДТП)
Anna Dezhurko RUS Fic. 13 min.
CARLOTTA'S FACE Valentin Riedl,
Frédéric Schuld
DEU Ani.Doc. 5 min.
CAUCASUS
(Kaukazas)
Laurynas Bareiša LTU Fic. 14 min.
EL AFILADOR James Casey USA Fic. 9 min.
FAUVE Jeremy Comte CAN Fic. 16 min.
FRY DAY Laura Moss USA Fic. 16 min.
GOVERNMENT HOUSE
(Haus der Regierung)
Weiser Herwig AUT Exp. 11 min.
HECTOR MALOT: THE LAST DAY OF THE YEAR Jacqueline Lentzou GRC Fic. 23 min.
KIEM HOLIJANDA Sarah Veltmeyer NED Fic. 14 min.
LA BOUCHE Camilo Restrepo FRA Exp.Fic. 19 min.
LOVE AND REVOLUTION
(Liebe und Revolution)
Gabriel Tempea AUT Doc.Exp. 4 min.
MANIVALD Chintis Lundgren EST Ani. 13 min.
MARFA Greg McLeod,
Myles McLeod
GBR Ani.Doc. 9 min.
MERRY-GO-ROUND
(Lalay-Balalay)
Ruslan Bratov RUS Fic. 13 min.
OBON André Hörmann DEU Ani. 15 min.
OPTIMISM Deborah Stratman USA Doc.Exp. 15 min.
OUR SONG TO WAR Juanita Onzaga BEL Doc. 14 min.
PATISION AVENUE Thanasis Neofotistos GRC Fic. 13 min.
PEBBLES
(Камешки)
Mikhail Zheleznikov RUS Doc.Exp. 11 min.
RHAPSODY IN BLUEBERRY Gaëlle Denis FRA Fic. 4 min.
SARA F. Miguel Fonseca PRT Fic. 23 min.
STRATUM Nick Jordan,
Jacob Cartwright
GBR Exp. 12 min.
SUB TERRAE Nayra Sanz Fuentes ESP Doc. 7 min.
THE BOX Dusan Kastelic SVN Ani. 12 min.
THE EDGE OF ALCHEMY Stacey Steers USA Ani.Exp. 19 min.
THE FALL
(La Chute)
Boris Labbé FRA Ani.Exp. 14 min.
THE MUTE
(Câm Lặng)
Pham Thien An VNM, USA Fic. 15 min.
THE ROLE Farnoosh Samadi IRN Fic. 12 min.
TUNGRUS Rishi Chandna IND Doc. 13 min.
WEEKENDS Trevor Jimenez USA Ani. 15 min.

Key to the Country codes to be found here >


Til topps


 
  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as