Norsk versjon Printer friendly  
   
 
Minimalen 2022
 
Home
INT: Selected films
NOR: Selected films
Submit your film
 

 
Minimalen 2021
» Awards 2021
» Catalogue 2021 (pdf)
 
 
Competitions & Juries
• INT: International Competition
• NOR: Nordic Competition
• Multiplié Dance Film
• Regional Student Competition
• One-minute-films
 
Special Screenings
• Focus: Barbosa Film
• Ramaskrik Presents
• European Award Winners
• Opening Screening
• Special Screening: Popcorn Boy
• Knowledge & Industry
• Short Docs: Screening
• Short Docs: Talk
• Short Film Convention
Kids and Youth
• Kids
• Young
• One-minute-films Young
Events

• Festival Club

• Award ceremony and screening

 

Tickets

Map

News

About Minimalen

Next Call for entries

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic-Baltic Shorts Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Instagram Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2019 - 2020
  2016 - 2017 - 2018
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 
   
 

INT: International Competition

These are the 39 selected films participating in the INT section at The 34th Minimalen. The films are to be screened in six programmes, INT 1 - 6. The films in the International Competition are competing for the 1 000 euro Jury Award as well as an Audience Award of 500 euro. Please note that films from the Nordic Countries compete in the NOR section.

All the directors are cordially invited with full accreditation and three complementary hotel nights.

Statistics: 39 films selected from 30 different countries outside The Nordic Countries; 44% of the films directed by one or more women.



THE SELECTED FILMS IN SCREENING ORDER
Title Director(s) Country Cat Length
 
INT 1 (Total: 85 min.) - THURSDAY JAN 13
SOLAR ECLIPSE
(Eclipse)
Alireza Ghasemi (IRN),
Raha Amirfazli (IRN)
FRA Fic. 14 min.
OSTRICH THEORY Simon Ellis GBR Exp. 8 min.
NORTH POLE
(СЕВЕРЕН ПОЛ)
Marija Apcevska MKD Fic. 15 min.
PENN-AR-BED Emma Ramsay FRA Exp. 2 min.
THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR Elizabeth Mirzaei (USA),
Gulistan Mirzaei (AFG)
AFG Doc. 22 min.
EYES AND HORNS Chaerin Im KOR Ani.Exp. 6 min.
JUPITER RAIN Imanol Ruiz de Lara ESP Fic. 18 min.
 
INT 2 (Total: 86 min.) - THURSDAY JAN 13
HEAVEN REACHES DOWN TO EARTH
(Legodimo Le Kopana Le Lefatshe)
Tebogo Malebogo ZAF Fic. 10 min.
TRANSPARENT, I AM. Yuri Muraoka JPN Doc.Exp. 12 min.
NEON PHANTOM
(Fantasma Neon)
Leonardo Martinelli BRA Fic. 20 min.
DEAN QUARRY - WITH EYES THAT ARE NOT SEEN ARE QUICKLY FORGOTTEN Rachael Jones GBR Doc.Exp. 6 min.
LOVE, DAD Diana Cam Van Nguyen CZE Ani.Doc.Exp. 12 min.
THE SALAMANDER CHILD
(L'Enfant Salamandre)
Théo Degen BEL Fic. 26 min.
 
INT 3 (Total: 85 min.) - FRIDAY JAN 14
THE LAST FERRY FROM GRASS ISLAND Linhan Zhang (Hong Kong) USA Fic. 14 min.
HAPPINESS
(Счастье)
Andrey Zhidkov RUS Ani.Exp. 5 min.
SKINNED Mike Hoolboom CAN Exp.Fic. 9 min.
THROUGH THE HAZE
(Noite Turva)
Diogo Salgado PRT Fic. 14 min.
THERE IS EXACTLY ENOUGH TIME
(Es ist genau genug Zeit)
Virgil Widrich,
Oskar Salomonowitz
AUT Ani. 2 min.
I DON'T FEEL AT HOME ANYWHERE ANYMORE Viv Li (CHN) BEL Doc.Exp. 16 min.
A QUESTO PUNTO Pablo Cotten,
Joseph Rozé
FRA Fic. 25 min.
 
INT 4 (Total: 86 min.) - FRIDAY JAN 14
THE 2 SHOES
(Les 2 Souliers)
Paul Driessen (NED) FRA Ani. 5 min.
PLACES
(Miegamasis rajonas)
Vytaustas Katkus LTU Fic. 11 min.
FREEDOM SWIMMER Olivia Martin-McGuire GBR Ani.Doc. 15 min.
BURROS Jefferson Stein USA Fic. 15 min.
AND THEN THEY BURN THE SEA Majid Al-Remaihi QAT Doc. 13 min.
SQUIB: WHEN ALL OF THIS IS OVER Baz Sells GBR Ani. 2 min.
BRUTALIA, DAYS OF LABOUR Manolis Mavris GRC Fic. 25 min.
 
INT 5 (Total: 84 min.) - SATURDAY JAN 15
ZONDER MEER Meltse Van Coillie BEL Fic. 14 min.
SHADOWS OF YOUR CHILDHOOD Mikhail Gorobchuk RUS Doc. 22 min.
GOOD AND BETTER
(Beseder)
Gil Alkabetz (ISR) DEU Ani.Mus. 4 min.
DISPLACED Samir Karahoda Kosovo Doc. 15 min.
MOTORCYCLIST’S HAPPINESS WON’T FIT INTO HIS SUIT Gabriel Herrera MEX Fic. 10 min.
TITAN Valéry Carnoy BEL Fic. 19 min.
 
INT 6 (Total: 86 min.) - SATURDAY JAN 15
ÜBER WASSER Jela Hasler CHE Fic. 13 min.
TRAIN AGAIN Peter Tscherkassky AUT Exp. 20 min.
NORMAL Julie Caty  FRA Ani. 11 min.
BITCH
(Chienne)
Bertille Z. Estramon (CAN) BEL Fic. 16 min.
YOU ARE NOT A KIWI Maria Saveleva (RUS) EST Ani. 6 min.
AL-SIT Suzannah Mirghani SDN Fic. 20 min.

 

 

THE SELECTED FILMS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Title Director(s) Country Cat Length
A QUESTO PUNTO Pablo Cotten,
Joseph Rozé
FRA Fic. 25 min.
AL-SIT Suzannah Mirghani SDN Fic. 20 min.
AND THEN THEY BURN THE SEA Majid Al-Remaihi QAT Doc. 13 min.
BITCH (Chienne) Bertille Z. Estramon (CAN) BEL Fic. 16 min.
BRUTALIA, DAYS OF LABOUR Manolis Mavris GRC Fic. 25 min.
BURROS Jefferson Stein USA Fic. 15 min.
DEAN QUARRY - WITH EYES THAT ARE NOT SEEN ARE QUICKLY FORGOTTEN Rachael Jones GBR Doc.Exp. 6 min.
DISPLACED Samir Karahoda Kosovo Doc. 15 min.
EYES AND HORNS Chaerin Im KOR Ani.Exp. 6 min.
FREEDOM SWIMMER Olivia Martin-McGuire GBR Ani.Doc. 15 min.
GOOD AND BETTER
(Beseder)
Gil Alkabetz (ISR) DEU Ani.Mus. 4 min.
HAPPINESS
(Счастье)
Andrey Zhidkov RUS Ani.Exp. 5 min.
HEAVEN REACHES DOWN TO EARTH
(Legodimo Le Kopana Le Lefatshe)
Tebogo Malebogo ZAF Fic. 10 min.
I DON'T FEEL AT HOME ANYWHERE ANYMORE Viv Li (CHN) BEL Doc.Exp. 16 min.
JUPITER RAIN Imanol Ruiz de Lara ESP Fic. 18 min.
LOVE, DAD Diana Cam Van Nguyen CZE Ani.Doc.Exp. 12 min.
MOTORCYCLIST’S HAPPINESS WON’T FIT INTO HIS SUIT Gabriel Herrera MEX Fic. 10 min.
NEON PHANTOM
(Fantasma Neon)
Leonardo Martinelli BRA Fic. 20 min.
NORMAL Julie Caty FRA Ani. 11 min.
NORTH POLE
(СЕВЕРЕН ПОЛ)
Marija Apcevska MKD Fic. 15 min.
OSTRICH THEORY Simon Ellis GBR Exp. 8 min.
PENN-AR-BED Emma Ramsay FRA Exp. 2 min.
PLACES
(Miegamasis rajonas)
Vytaustas Katkus LTU Fic. 11 min.
SHADOWS OF YOUR CHILDHOOD Mikhail Gorobchuk RUS Doc. 22 min.
SKINNED Mike Hoolboom CAN Exp.Fic. 9 min.
SOLAR ECLIPSE
(Eclipse)
Alireza Ghasemi (IRN),
Raha Amirfazli (IRN)
FRA Fic. 14 min.
SQUIB: WHEN ALL OF THIS IS OVER Baz Sells GBR Ani. 2 min.
THE 2 SHOES
(Les 2 Souliers)
Paul Driessen (NED) FRA Ani. 5 min.
THE LAST FERRY FROM GRASS ISLAND Linhan Zhang (Hong Kong) USA Fic. 14 min.
THE SALAMANDER CHILD
(L'Enfant Salamandre)
Théo Degen BEL Fic. 26 min.
THERE IS EXACTLY ENOUGH TIME
(Es ist genau genug Zeit)
Virgil Widrich,
Oskar Salomonowitz
AUT Ani. 2 min.
THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR Elizabeth Mirzaei (USA),
Gulistan Mirzaei (AFG)
AFG Doc. 22 min.
THROUGH THE HAZE
(Noite Turva)
Diogo Salgado PRT Fic. 14 min.
TITAN Valéry Carnoy BEL Fic. 19 min.
TRAIN AGAIN Peter Tscherkassky AUT Exp. 20 min.
TRANSPARENT, I AM. Yuri Muraoka JPN Doc.Exp. 12 min.
ÜBER WASSER Jela Hasler CHE Fic. 13 min.
YOU ARE NOT A KIWI Maria Saveleva (RUS) EST Ani. 6 min.
ZONDER MEER Meltse Van Coillie BEL Fic. 14 min.

Key to the Country codes to be found here >


 

Til topps


  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as