Click to watch the vignette film!
    Norsk versjon Printer friendly    
Minimalen 2017
 
Home

Festival 2017:
  Schedule (pdf)
International Comp.
Nordic & Norwegian Comp.
Short Matters
One-minute-films
   
Deborah Stratman
Short Treats
Czech Animation
Forum: Contemporary Propaganda
Multiplié Dance Film
Music Video Party
Children's Prog.
Regional Premieres & Reception
Norwegian Film Art:
The 90s
Short Film Studies Symposium

 
  Awards 2017
  Virtual Catalogue
  » Download catalogue (pdf)

Next Call for entries

Tickets

News

About Minimalen

Mobile friendly

Network membership:
ISFC
Nordic SFF Network
 
Minimalen on Facebook Minimalen on Twitter Minimalen on Vimeo Minimalen on Flickr
Instant Twitter updates

Minimalen Short Film Festival
 

Archive
 
Previous festivals:
  2016
  2013 - 2014 - 2015
  2010 - 2011 - 2012
  2007 - 2008 - 2009
  2004 - 2005 - 2006
  2001 - 2002 - 2003
 

One-minute-films YOUNG One-minute-films

Friday 12:00 [Nova 1] - Ticket NOK 25 (free for the participating directors)


ONE-MINUTE-FILMS

Two competition categories for Norwegian films with a running time of less than one minute, continuously executed in the theater.

All the directors with a film in one of the competition categories are granted free entrance, however, do make sure to get at ticket in the festival booth well in advance.


 

1. One-minute-films YOUNG

Age restricted competition (14 - 19 y.o., born 1997-2002) for Norwegian films with a running time of less than one minute.

Audience award: The winner receives the Silver Scissors Diploma, along with NOK 3 000 given by Midtnorsk Filmsenter.

The films in screening order:

# Tittel | Title Regi | Dir.
1 Kulturskolen 2 timer iPad Jonas Hegge
2 Black Friday Kenneth Andersen, Brage Solberg, Jonas Lyngstad, Magnus Soderlind
3 Etterfulgt Rune Molander, Adam Garberg Lieng, Brage Frengen Hovik, Elias Eggen
4 Filmkveld Sander Dybvik, Kalle Huelssner, Oda Flatås Bjørnerud, Maria Størseth
5 Gjemsel Simon Røed, Brynjar Lysklett, Marius Andreassen, Nora Nyheim
6 I Can Fly Amalie Valmyr Wikmark, Johannes Rognes, Ida Skogseth, Anja Johnsen Haugbjørg
7 Jaget Trygve Øien, Paal Marcus Berg Foss, Håvard Strøm, Vidar Strand Gladsø
8 Knock Knock Dennis Wikmark, Sander Johnsen Drangsholt, Sunniva Odden, Pawel Tanona
9 Lyden Markus Strøm Grytan, Cecilie Larstorp Fiksdal, Sara Heid Schmidt, Julie Fridlund Løkvik
10 Mobil Zombie Maja Johansen, Daria patrycja Bodora, Lea Marie Anfinset, Rebecca Jamtøy
11 Pakkeraseri Malin Johnsen, Ask Jacobsen, Alexander Nerleir, Leif Viljar Revhaug
12 Sigg Asia Giskemo Maffei
13 Skog Secret Vladyslav Chusta
14 Smil Silje Krokdal, Kristin Raustein, Eirunn Egeland, Synne Haugen Almås
15 Snøengel Siri Østmark, Oda Haugen, Emilie Modalen, Tuva Lund
16 Tyggisfilmen Anna Kennedy, Emilie Storsve, Julie Kjebekk, Mia Nonås
17 Uhellet Marit Selbæk, Lasse Amundsen, Therese Aarmo Jensen, Kasper Kam

Premiesponsor
Award sponsor

 

2. ONE-MINUTE-FILMS

Open competition for Norwegian films with a running time of less than one minute.

Audience award: The winner receives the the trophy Den Gyldne Saks 2.0 (The Golden Scissors 2.0).

The films in screening order:

# Tittel | Title Regi | Dir.
1 4 Henrik Lande Andersen
2 Crampchat Rolv Lyssand Bjørø
3 Fixed Position Hamid Waheed
4 Første dagen i resten av ditt liv Stian B. Olsen, Terje S. Hanssen
5 Hvorfor? Natasha Skjelstadås Hofstad
6 Ideen om ideen Knut-Anders Nystad Bartholsen
7 Melon Ananda Serne
8 November Signe Andersen Boye
9 Persistence of Vision Ismael Sanz-Pena
10 Refleksjon Valerijs Goloveckis, Mari Broch Furunes, Ulrik Anker-Nilssen, Aleksander Aahjem Pedersen
11 Snikksnakk Tom Larsen

Den Gyldne Saks / The Golden Scissors


Til topps

 

Programme 2017
Nova Cinema, 1, 2 & 3
General age restriction: 15 y.o.
(Children's prog.: 6 y.o.)

TUESDAY JAN. 24
18:15 Forum: Contemporary Propaganda [Antikvariatet]
 
WEDNESDAY JAN. 25
12:00 NOR 1
14:00 NOR 2
16:00 Meet the Filmmakers
16:00 Short Matters 1
18:00 Regional Premieres
19:30 Opening Reception
21:00 INT 1
22:00 Festival Club
 

THURSDAY JAN. 26
10:00 Children's prog. 1
11:00 How the Troll Was Made
11:00 NOR 3
12:00 Children's prog. 2
13:00 How the Troll Was Made
13:00 NOR 4
15:00 Meet the Filmmakers
15:00 Short Matters 2
17:00 Short Film Studies Symposium
19:00 INT 2
21:00 INT 3
22:00 Festival Club
 
FRIDAY JAN. 27
11:00 NOR 5
12:00 One-minute-films
13:00 NOR 6
15:00 Meet the Filmmakers
15:00 Short Matters 3
17:00 INT 4
19:00 Deborah Stratman 1: Retrospective
21:00 Czech Ani. 1:
1946-1965
21:00 Music Video Party
[Helmet Studio]
 

SATURDAY JAN. 28
11:00 Czech Ani. 2:
1966-1999
13:00 INT 5
15:00 INT 6
17:00 Meet the Filmmakers
17:00 Deborah Stratman 2: Retrospective
19:00 Deborah Stratman 3: Masterclass
21:00 Czech Ani. 3:
Švankmajer
22:00 Festival Club
 

SUNDAY JAN. 29
11:00 Norwegian Film Art 1990-2000: Part 1
13:00 Norwegian Film Art 1990-2000: Part 2
15:00 Award ceremony and screening
18:00 Multiplié Dance Film
20:00 Short Treats
20:00 Festival Club
 

Changes might occur.

 
News
 
Award winners at Minimalen 2017
International Competition Best International Film - The Minimalen Trophy and 1000 euro given by Minimalen LIMBO by Konstantina Kotzamani [FRA, GRE] The jury were impressed by the pure cinematic power of [+]

Publisert 30.01.2017 13:32

Join our team – be a volunteer at Minimalen
We hope you will join us in creating a great festival 25. – 29. januar 2017. As a volunteer you will meet other film enthusiasts and work in a great [+]

Publisert 23.11.2016 13:54

Award Winners at Minimalen 2016
International Competition Jury: Richard Raskin (USA, DNK), Hannes Vartiainen (FIN), Arna Marie Bersås (NOR). Best International Film- incl. EUR 1 000 from Minimalen ZEPO av César Díaz Meléndez [ESP] The film tells a [+]

Publisert 31.01.2016 23:32

Award Winners at Minimalen 2015
Norwegian Competition Prerunner: Prerunner to be screened at Trondheim Kino for one month, chosen by Trondheim Kino. Special Mention: ALL IN by Line Klungseth Johansen and Øystein Moe Best Prerunner: [+]

Publisert 27.04.2015 15:27

Award Winners at the 26th Minimalen Short Film Festival
International Panorama Audience Award: 500 euro from Minimalen. CURFEW by Shawn Christensen – USA Don Quixote Award, chosen by the FICC-jury: Atle Hunnes Isaksen, Daniela Fend, Carles Font Garcia. THE DEVIL [+]

Publisert 16.03.2014 18:10

  Partners:  
  Trondheim kino as